Jump to content

Entrepreneur of the Year Awards

When we launched Entrepreneurial Scotland Awards at our first Annual Dinner in November 1995, our intention was to create a high profile platform to celebrate entrepreneurship, to highlight the achievements of successful entrepreneurs in Scotland and to raise the profile of our nation's ambtitious entrepreneurs and the vital role they play in developing a modern and successful Scotland.

At the inaugural Annual Dinner we presented two awards for Exceptional Achievement - to Sir Richard Branson and to Lord McFarlane of Bearsden. The first competitive Entrepreneur of the Year Awards were presented in 1996 in two categories - Emerging Entrepreneur of the Year and Entrepreneur of the Year.

Emerging Entrepreneur of the Year

The Emerging Entrepreneur of the Year award is judged with one eye on the future and goes to the person who has demonstrated that he or she is building a business of outstanding potential.

Winners to date are:

2013 - Nigel Chadwick, Stream Communications, Glasgow
2012 - Hermann Twickler, PressureFab, Dundee
2011 - Keith Wight, SST Sensing, Bellshill
2010 - Lucinda Bruce-Gardyne, Genius Gluten Free, Edinburgh
2009 - Owen Barrett, CVD Fire Protection, Carstairs
2008 - James Miller - Abermed, Aberdeen
2007 - Ana Stewart, i-design, Fife
2006 - Matt McGrath, Aircraft Medical, Edinburgh
2005 - Richard Dixon, Vets Now, Dunfermline
2004 - Simon Howie, Simon Howie Group, Perthshire
2003 - Keith Neilson - Craneware, Edinburgh
2002 - No award made
2001 - David Lane, Cyclacel, Dundee
2000 - Brian Burnett, Appsmart, Aberdeen
1999 - Martin Lightbody, Lightbody Celebration Cakes, Hamilton
1998 - Kevin Dorren, Orbital, Edinburgh
1997 - Liam McKenna, R Frazier, Dumfries
1996 - David Sibbald, Atlantech Cumbernauld

Entrepreneur of the Year

The coveted Entrepreneur of the Year award is presented to the person who has led their business to strong growth in revenue and profits through innovation, teamwork and leadership skills. This award recognises the talented and committed individuals who are running Scotland's most successful growth businesses.

Winners to date are:  

2013 - Hamid Guedroudj, Petroleum Experts, Edinburgh
2012 - Tom Cross, Parkmead Group, Aberdeen
2011 - Colin Robertson, Alexander Dennis, Falkirk
2010 - Keith Rogers, Goals Soccer Centres, East Kilbride
2009 - Dermot Jenkinson, beCogent, Airdrie
2008 - Simon Howie, Simon Howie Group, Perthshire
2007 - Martin Lightbody, Lightbody Celebration Cakes, Hamilton
2006 - Bob Keiller, PSN, Aberdeen
2005 - Ann Budge, Newell & Budge, Edinburgh
2004 - Bill Hazeldean, McRae Seafoods, Aberdeen
2003 - David Milne, Wolfson, Edinburgh
2002 - Walter Nimmo, Inveresk, Edinburgh
2001 - Sam Russell, Simclar Group, Dunfermline
2000 - Willie Haughey, City Refrigeration, Glasgow
2000 - David Sibbald, Atlantech, Cumbernauld
1999 - Jim McColl, Clyde Blowers, East Kilbride
1998 - David Moulsdale, Optical Express, Cumbernauld
1997 - John Boyle, Direct Holidays, Glasgow
1996 - Tom Hunter, Sports Division, Ayrshire

In 2006 Special Awards went to the co-founders of Archangels Informal Investments Mike Rutterford and Barry Sealey for Exceptional Achievement.

In partnership with the Hunter Foundation we also presented a number of Philanthropy Awards as follows:

2005 David Sibbald
2006 Jim McColl
2007 Mel Young
2008 Ian Wood
2009 Olivia Giles and Jamie Andrew

 

Registered in Scotland. Company registration number SC483869.
Registered office: 13 Queen's Road, Aberdeen, AB15 4YL. Developed by Mercurytide